www.publicnotice.co
[…] To be fair, there are several passages in the order which imply that the archives cannot second guess a president’s decision that a document is personal in nature. For instance, the court writes, “the PRA does not confer any mandatory or even discretionary authority on the Archivist to classify records. Under the statute, this responsibility is left solely to the President.” And indeed Trump’s supporters confidently cite those passages in support of their argument. But in so doing they ignore the fact that Judge Jackson based her opinion on 44 U.S.C. § 2203(b), which says that documents floating around the executive branch “shall, to the extent practicable, be categorized as Presidential records or personal records upon their creation or receipt and be filed separately.”
A note from Aaron: Working with brilliant contributors like David requires resources. To support this work, please click the button below and sign up to get our coverage of politics and media directly in your inbox three times a week.
Subscribe to Public Notice